AquaRank.com
Corydoras elegans
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras elegans

Common Names: Elegant Cory
Synonyms: Corydoras pestai
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River; The Amazon River
Temperament: Peaceful; Very peaceful fish.
Diet: Ominvore; They will eat almost anything that sinks to the bottom.
Care: They need hiding places along the bottom, and prefer tanks with a few dense groups of plants. Make sure there is some open swimming space, though. These fish will feed from leftover food that reaches the bottom, though care must be taken to ensure that they get enough food. These cories are shoaling fish, and they should be kept in groups of six or more for optimum health.
pH:
6 - 7.6
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C
72°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5cm (2")
Female: 5.5cm (2.2")
Water Region: Bottom; They are bottom feeders.
Activity: NonSpecific; They come out the most at night, though they are active throughout the day, as well.
Gender: Males are smaller and less broad than females when viewed from above.
Breeding: These cories are odd in that they do not breed in the same manner as other corydoras catfish. The female lays and places her eggs in the normal manner, by adhering them to the glass. However, the customary preceding T-position clinch does not occur. Fertilization occurs after the eggs are placed on plants or the aquarium glass. Baby fish emerge after 3 days, and will be free swimming in another two. The fry are very tiny and should be offered small foods such as microworm or pre-soaked powdered
Variants:
Comments: These cories are excellent community fish. They are recommended for anybody that desires a shoal of bottom-feeders.
Main Colours: White, Black, Brown
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: sirbooks
Submitted By: sirbooks
Contributors: sirbooks, Calilasseia
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: