AquaRank.com
Corydoras gomezi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras gomezi

Common Names: Gomez's Corydoras
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; A very peaceful but somewhat shy fish. Like all Corydoras catfish it likes to be in groups.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with bottom feeder pellets and algae wafers. Live and frozen foods such as bloodworms are also relished. Provide a sandy bottom to prevent barbel erosion. Hiding places are appreciated. Corydoras gomezi will feed on the bottom of the tank eating uneaten food. Care must be taken that they receive enough food.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
21°C - 26°C
70°F - 79°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 4.5cm (1.8")
Female: 5cm (2")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: NonSpecific; Non Specific
Gender: Females are larger and fatter.
Breeding: Unkown.
Variants:
Comments: A very nice and active fish but one that may fetch high prices.
Main Colours: Black, White
Markings: Striped And Spotted
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;Jonathan Swetnam
Submitted By:
Contributors: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: