AquaRank.com
Corydoras leopardus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Corydoras leopardus

Common Names: Leopard Catfish
Leopard Cory
Synonyms:
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River; Tributaries of the Amazon.
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful, shoaling species. Should be kept in groups of five or more.
Diet: Ominvore; Not picky, but should not be expected to merely scavenge leftover food. All corys require their own food, such as small worms and sinking wafers or pellets.
Care: Provide a tank of at least twenty gallons with densely planted areas for cover as well as open gravel for foraging. Higher up perches for sitting on, such as large driftwood or rocks, are also appreciated.
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C
72°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6.5cm (2.6")
Female: 7cm (2.8")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom.
Activity: NonSpecific; The Leopard Cory will learn to become active whenever there is food available (day or night).
Gender: Females are larger and plumper than males.
Breeding: Similar to other Corydoras species; condition a (one female/two male) trio on live foods until the female becomes gravid. Spawning can usually be triggered by a large water change of slightly cooler water (to simulate the rainy season in the tropics).
Variants:
Comments: This species has very similar patterning to Corydoras trilineatus, but is distinguished from that species by the much more elongated snout.
Main Colours: Black, White, Gold
Markings: Mottled
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: ;??????
Submitted By:
Contributors: sirbooks, Calilasseia, Natalie
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: