AquaRank.com
Farlowella vittata
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Farlowella vittata

Common Names: Twig Catfish
Whiptail Catfish
Synonyms: Acestra acus
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; Amazon River, South America.
Main Ecosystem: Lake; Lake
Temperament: Reclusive; Peaceful, inactive, timid, shy. Often will get picked on by aggressive fishes.
Diet: Herbivore; Herbivore
Care:
pH:
6 - 7
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C
75°F - 79°F
Hardness:
3 dH - 8 dH
Potential Size: Male: 15cm (5.9")
Female: 15cm (5.9")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Unknown; Unknown
Gender: Males have more broad snout, with tiny bristles on it, when mature.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: This is not a fish for beginners. <b>Thanks to <a href="mailto:thecichlidfreak55555@hotmail.com">Discus</a> for contributing this profile.
Main Colours: Brown
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: