AquaRank.com

Glyptoperichthys scrophus

Common Names: Albino Pleco
Chocolate Pleco
Rhino Pleco
Synonyms: Glyptoperichthys scrophus
Liposarcus scrophus
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; America - South
Main Ecosystem: River;
Temperament: Peaceful; A peaceful pleco, though they may become territorial when kept with other large bottom feeders.
Diet: Ominvore; They will eat many foods, including algae wafers, freeze-dried foods, and sinking pellets.
Care: They are pretty hardy fish, like most loricariids. They like to have several good hiding places, such as rock caves or driftwood. These fish don't need a lot of open space, though some is preferable.
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C
72°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 36cm (14.2")
Female: 36cm (14.2")
Water Region: Bottom; They are almost always at the bottom.
Activity: Nocturnal; These plecos are nocturnal, though they may come out occasionally during the day.
Gender: These fish are difficult to sex.
Breeding: Breeding specifics are unknown.
Variants: The Rhino Pleco is the most common species bred into an albino form. It is often referred to as the "Chocolate Pleco", because its incomplete albinism causes some dark pigment to remain in the skin, giving it a soft brown color rather than white or pink (as is seen in true albinos).
Comments: These plecos are good aquarium fish, as they are quite hardy. They will easily get along with most tankmates.
Main Colours: Black, Brown
Markings: Mottled
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: sirbooks
Contributors: Natalie, Shinigami
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: