AquaRank.com

Leporacanthicus galaxias

Common Names: Galaxy Pleco
L007
L029
Tusken Pleco
Vampire Pleco
Synonyms:
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; America - South
Main Ecosystem: River; The Rio Guama
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful towards most fish, though they can be very territorial towards other bottom feeders.
Diet: Ominvore; They will eat a variety of foods, and they even have a taste for meat. These plecos are poor algae eaters, though.
Care: Bogwood can be used for asthetic purposes only, as these fish will not feed on it. They do not eat much algae, but will feed on vegetables. Although not aggressive, this species can be territorial towards other loricarids, and is fiercely territorial towards it's own kind. Other bottom dwellers such as corydoras and synodontis species will be ignored.
pH:
5.5 - 7.2
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C
72°F - 79°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 25cm (9.8")
Female: 25cm (9.8")
Water Region: Bottom; They stay almost exclusively on the bottom.
Activity: Nocturnal; Nocturnal fish that do not come out often during the day.
Gender: Adult males have a much longer and broader head with small odontodes on the sides, more odontodes on the pectoral fin spine and on the whole body, a bigger dorsal fin, and they usually have a nicer coloration.
Breeding: Breeding these fish has been accomplished, but the details are unknown.
Variants:
Comments:
Main Colours: Black, White, Brown
Markings: Spots Small
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: