AquaRank.com

Leporacanthicus joselimai

Common Names: Leopard Leporacanthicus
Sultan Pleco
Synonyms:
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River;
Temperament: Territorial; Slightly territorial towards other loricariids.
Diet: Ominvore; Though more herbivorously inclined than most leporacanthicus species, like most loricariids, they enjoy some protein in their diet. Large snails such as pomacea sp., are great as live supplements to their diets. The signature "vampire" teeth in the upper jaw is used to tear the snail from it's shell, as is observed in the wild. A fairly undemanding fish feeding-wise
Care: Though not neccesary, a strong current is preferred. Contrary to popular belief, most stream dwelling loricariids do not need highly oxygenated water, as they can supplement their respiration with atmospheric oxygen. Driftwood should be supplied-though members of this genus do not appear to have a dietary affinity towards wood.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C
73°F - 79°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 17cm (6.7")
Female: 17cm (6.7")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: NonSpecific; They tend to be more active during the day, but will still readily forage at night.
Gender: Males are generally larger (both length and width). Odontodes are present throughout the body.
Breeding: Has been documented. Current is strongly recommended. Prospective breeders should be fed with increasing frequency. Low conductivity is reported to help. Fry have proven troublesome to raise.
Variants:
Comments: An undemanding "fancy" plec, it does catch a fairly high price on the market. They are intolerant of nitrites.
Main Colours: Grey, Black
Markings: Spots Large
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Cup_of_Lifenoodles
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: