AquaRank.com
Microglanis iheringi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Microglanis iheringi

Common Names: Bumblebee Catfish
South American Bumblebee Catfish
Synonyms:
Family: Pseudopimelodidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; Rio Tumero, Venezuela
Main Ecosystem: River; Fast flowing rivers
Temperament: Reclusive; The bumblebee catfish will rarely come out at day, except for feeding time. Even then, it will only stay out a few minutes until the lights are turned off. This fish will hide in a hiding spot until feeding time or lights out.
Diet: Carnivore; The Bumblebee Catfish is primarily a carnivore, and will eat a wide variety of foods that sink or reach to the bottom, such as prepared foods like flakes, and pellets. It will also eat a wide selection of frozen foods such as frozen bloodworms. Other foods, such as cooked seafoods (mussels, prawns, cod) and beefheart will be accepted too.
Care: Many hiding places made of stone, driftwood, or plants will help this fish hide during the day. Dim lights are also reccomended and night feeds will greatly benefit it.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C
75°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 9 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Bottom
Activity: Nocturnal; Will come out at night to feed
Gender: Females are notcieably plumper than males.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: A great nocturnal bottom feeder that is suitable for even medium communities. Numerous fish stores have sold a few similar looking fish under the name Bumblebee Catfish. A commonly confused species is the Asian bumblebee catfish called Pseudomystus siamensis. This fish will get much larger and will eat small schooling fish. It can be identified by its different body pattern and shape, along with its extra pair of barbels (6 pairs in total). The South American bumblebee catfish distinguishes itself from other members of its genus (Microglanis poecilus, M. parahybae, and M. secundus) by its caudal fin markings (black line matching the curves of caudal fin).
Main Colours: Black, Gold
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: GobyFan2007
Submitted By: GobyFan2007
Contributors: GobyFan2007, Shinigami
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: