AquaRank.com

Parotocinclus jumbo

Common Names: Pitbull pleco
Synonyms:
Family: Loricariidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South;
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; A very good citizen. Avoid keeping it with larger fish that would eat it. Should be kept in groups.
Diet: Herbivore; Herbivore
Care: Mainly vegetarian. It will make gravel roll between its lips to remove organic matters. It accepts vegetables or commercially prepared food such as Spirulina tabs. Once in a while it will eat animal protein such as bloodworms but this should not be the bulk of the main diet. Fine sand bottom is appreciated as this species likes to bury itself when alarmed. Driftwood is a good idea. Plants can be kept as they will not eat them.
pH:
6.4 - 7.6
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C
68°F - 79°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Nocturnal; Nocturnal
Gender: Males have longer pelvic fins, the tip of which extends beyond the origin of the anal fin, the urogenital papilla is positioned just after the anal opening in males. In females the tip of the pelvic fin does not reach the anal fin origin and the urogenital duct opens to the inner cloacal cavity.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: This species spends most of its time on the bottom, they hardly venture onto different surfaces.
Main Colours: Grey, Green, Gold
Markings: Mottled
Mouth: Sucking Disc
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By:
Contributors: Doedogg
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: