AquaRank.com
Scleromystax barbatus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Scleromystax barbatus

Common Names: Banded Corydoras
Bearded Catfish
Synonyms: Callichthys barbatus
Corydoras barbatus
Family: Callichthyidae
Category: Catfish_Bottom_Feeders
Distribution: America - South; Brazil, South America.
Main Ecosystem: Delta; Delta
Temperament: Peaceful; Usually peaceful fish that should be kept in pairs. Males are often territorial, especially towards each other. They will often participate in battles, sometimes resulting in the death of the weaker fish.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Scleromystax barbatus will feed from the waste food on the bottom on the tank, helping to combat tank pollution. Be careful though - make sure there is enough food on the gravel for the catfish. A mature tank is recommended as this species is  e to new tank syndrome.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
17°C - 21°C
63°F - 70°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 9.7cm (3.8")
Female: 9.7cm (3.8")
Water Region: Bottom; Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males can be distinguished by the bristles on their cheeks when mature. Fin spines are also usually longer in males.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Scleromystax barbatus is an excellent species for corydoras enthusiasts wanting more of a challenge. This profile made with contributions from Tim (seabat@albany.net).
Main Colours: Brown, Black, White
Markings: Mottled
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: