AquaRank.com
Geophagus steindachneri
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Geophagus steindachneri

Common Names: Redhump Eartheater
Redhump Geophagus
Synonyms: Geophagus hondae
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Columbia, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful, even for a cichlid. When a female refuses to breed, the male becomes very aggresive towards her, at times even killing her. Females are protective when they have eggs in their mouth.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes. Geophagis hendai needs a tank with small, deep gravel and some hiding places made from rocks.
pH:
6.5 - 7
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C
75°F - 81°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 20cm (7.9")
Female: 20cm (7.9")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males have an orange patch at the corners of its mouth. Males are larger, more colourful, with elongaded fins and a defined red bump on the top of his head.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Thanks to <a href='/forums/profile.asp?action=viewprofile&handle=me' target='_blank'>Me</a> for updated information.
Main Colours: Brown, White
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: