AquaRank.com
Nannacara anomala
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Nannacara anomala

Common Names: Golden Acara
Golden Dwarf Acara
Goldeneye Dwarf Acara
Lattice Cichlid
Synonyms:
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Guyana, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Can me mildly aggressive at times.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Mainly feed with live foods. The Golden Dwarf Acara will only sometimes accept flakes. Make the tank well planted with plenty of hiding places ammong rocks.
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C
72°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6.5cm (2.6")
Female: 3.5cm (1.4")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The male has much brighter colours and reaches a length of about 6.5cm, while the female reaches a length of about 3.5cm. Males dorsal and anal fins extend out with the tail as they get larger, while females maintain more rounded dorsal and anal fins. During breeding, it is very easy to tell the males and females apart, as the males will be in full colors of green with a yellow lower jaw area and some blue in the fins. The females will develop a checkerboard appearance on the upper half of the body from the horizontal band up.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The Golden Dwarf Acara can at times be timid. A smaller sized fish that works well in smaller sized tanks. They are great parents. They are relatively easy to spawn, if their requirements are met.
Main Colours: Green, Yellow, Blue
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: ACIDRAIN
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: