AquaRank.com
Satanoperca jurupari
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Satanoperca jurupari

Common Names: Demon Fish
Earth Eater
Synonyms: Geophagus jurupari
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Brazil, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Despite its large size, the Demon Fish is actually peaceful and will usually ignore its tankmates, but as with all cichlids, it is territorial while breeding. Therefore, the Demon Fish can be housed in a community tank as long as its tankmates are too large to be eaten.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed small fish, frozen blood worms, and cichlid pellets. Very fine gravel or sand is required as the Earth Eater burrows frequently. Plants are often uprooted. The water temperature must be kept constant as Earth Eaters can be sensitive to changes.
pH:
6.3 - 7
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C
75°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 24cm (9.4")
Female: 24cm (9.4")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Very difficult to determine. The male Earth Eater is usually slimmer than the female.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments:
Main Colours: Grey
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Downturned
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: zachf92
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: