AquaRank.com
Symphysodon aequifasciatus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Symphysodon aequifasciatus

Common Names: Discus
Synonyms: Symphysodon aequifasciatus aequifasciatus
Symphysodon discus aequifasciata
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Amazon River, South America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with live foods such as mosquito larvae and tubifex worms. Use only the most expensive flakes or specially formulated pellets. Use a long, tall tank. Add a few plants and some large rocks. Keep the Discus in schools. Regular water changes with only the best conditioners and good filtration are needed.
pH:
5 - 7
Temperature:
28°C - 31°C
82°F - 88°F
Hardness:
1 dH - 8 dH
Potential Size: Male: 16.51cm (6.5")
Female: 16.51cm (6.5")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The genital papilla of these fish is pointed in males, and rounded in females.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The most beautiful aquarium fish. Because of their popularity and the difficulty in breeding discus commercially, Discus command a very high price. Breeding Discus and selling the fry when they are much larger can be very profitable. Although Discus are intimidating to even some of the most experienced fish keepers, it should be noted that the larger and more domestically bred species seem to be hardy in most home aquaria with appropriate size and maintenance. The larger specimens may acquire a larger price tag, however they tend to better adjust to differing water parameters during acclimation and transportation. It should be noted as well that when buying and acclimating discus one should transport them in large containers and drip acclimate them for several hours.
Main Colours: Blue, Grey
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Flat
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: brandeeno
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: