AquaRank.com
Thorichthys meeki
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Thorichthys meeki

Common Names: Firemouth Cichlid
Synonyms: Cichlasoma hyorhynchum
Cichlasoma meeki
Herichthys meeki
Heros meeki
Thorichthys helleri meeki
Thorichthys meeki
Family: Cichlidae
Category: Cichlids
Distribution: America - South; Yucatan Peninsula, Central America.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Territorial; Not overly aggressive for a cichlid, but perhaps too territorial and brusque of temperament to be included into general non-cichlid community without a note of caution. Only house with fish capable of mounting a decent level of self defence. May be aggressive enough to kill smaller fish when spawning.
Diet: Ominvore; Omnivore
Care: A varied diet will be best for the firemouth. As juveniles you can start off by feeding a cichlid flake, baby cichlid pellets or fry crumble. As the firemouths grow the best thing to do is wean them off of flakes and get them totally on a small to medium sized high quality pellet. If these fish are trained young they will feed from the surface and this will open a lot of options as they mature. However, if they are started off on foods that sink it will be much more difficult if not impossible.
pH:
7 - 8
Temperature:
23°C - 25.5°C
73°F - 78°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 17cm (6.7")
Female: 17cm (6.7")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The dorsal and anal fin of a male should be very pointed and start growing fin extensions from about the size of 2". As males get larger they may also develop extensions on the top and bottom of the caudal fin (tail). Females should not have any extensions on the dorsal, anal or caudal fin.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: To defend its territory, the Firemouth Cichlid will flare its gills in the same way as the Siamese Fighting Fish.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: Doedogg, longhairedgit
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: