AquaRank.com

Danio kerri

Common Names: Blue Danio
Synonyms: Danio kerri
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Southeast Asia: Malay Peninsula.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Active; Peaceful and active. Good for community tanks.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with flakes or small live foods. A long tank is recommended. A long tank is recommended.
pH:
6.5 - 7.2
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C
72°F - 77°F
Hardness:
Potential Size: Male: 4cm (1.6")
Female: 4cm (1.6")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Male is thinner and has brighter colors than the female.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The Blue Danio prefers to be kept in pairs or schools.
Main Colours: Blue, Grey
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Evan Wayne
Contributors: gnr4ever8794
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: