AquaRank.com
Puntius johorensis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Puntius johorensis

Common Names: Banded Barb
Lined Barb
Striped Barb
Synonyms: Barbus eugrammus
Barbus tetrazona johorensis
Puntius eugrammus
Systomus johorensis
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Malaysia.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Timid; Timid, peaceful.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with vegetable based flakes. Needs a large aquarium with plent of swimming room. Plant they tank densely. The Striped Barb should be kept in schools.
pH:
6 - 6.5
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C
73°F - 79°F
Hardness:
10 dH - 14 dH
Potential Size: Male: 12cm (4.7")
Female: 12cm (4.7")
Water Region: Middle, Bottom; Middle-Bottom
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males have darker bands and smaller bodies. In picture: Male above, Female below.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Easy to keep and breed. Good for beginners.
Main Colours:
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: gnr4ever8794, bettachris
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: