AquaRank.com
Puntius tetrazona
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Puntius tetrazona

Common Names: Albino Tiger Barb
Green Tiger Barb
Sumatra Barb
Tiger Barb
Synonyms: Barbus tetrazona
Capoeta tetrazona
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Indonesia.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Aggressive; Peaceful and extremely active. The Tiger Barb may peck at the fins of other fish such as Angelfish or anything with longer/flowing fins. Behavior can be avoided if you keep them in groups of 6 or more so they so they spend more time chasing and nipping each other. Then, big fins don't tempt them. Lonely tiger barbs, on the other hand, seem to feel bored or insecure and start fin nipping as some sort of defensive instinct.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with vegetable flakes or live foods.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C
68°F - 79°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 7cm (2.8")
Female: 7cm (2.8")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are more brightly coloured.
Breeding:
Variants: Varieties include Albino, Green, and Blushing, or a combination.
Comments: Needs to be kept in schools of 6 or more. Excellent fish.
Main Colours: Silver, Black, Orange
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: weird22person
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: