AquaRank.com
Rasbora elegans
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Rasbora elegans

Common Names: Elegant Rasbora
Two Spot Rasbora
Synonyms:
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; South East Asia.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with vegetable flakes. The Two Spot Rasbora needs frequent water changes and a well planted tank.
pH:
6 - 6.5
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C
72°F - 77°F
Hardness:
8 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 20cm (7.9")
Female: 20cm (7.9")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males have more intense colouring.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The Two Spot Rasbora is a schooling species.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: