AquaRank.com
Trichogaster chuna
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Trichogaster chuna

Common Names: Honey Gourami
Synonyms: Colisa chuna
Colisa sota
Trichopodus chuna
Family: Osphronemidae
Category: Labyrinth_Fish
Distribution: Asia; Bangladesh.
Main Ecosystem: Flooding; Flooding
Temperament: Peaceful; Can be aggressive towards smaller fish.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with flakes. Keep many fine leaved and floating plants in the tank. Regular water changes are recommended.
pH:
6 - 8
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C
72°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 20 dH
Potential Size: Male: 7cm (2.8")
Female: 7cm (2.8")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are brightly coloured, while females are grey.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Best kept in pairs. Closely related to the Dwarf Gourami.
Main Colours: Orange, Black, Blue
Markings: No Markings
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: sirbooks, GobyFan2007, Joe Potato
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: