AquaRank.com
Trichogaster labiosus
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Trichogaster labiosus

Common Names: Thick Lip Gourami
Synonyms: Colisa labiosa
Colisa labiosus
Family: Osphronemidae
Category: Labyrinth_Fish
Distribution: Asia; India.
Main Ecosystem: River; River
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with normal or vegetable flakes. Not demanding and easy to keep. Some hiding places among plants are recommended.
pH:
6 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C
72°F - 82°F
Hardness:
4 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 9cm (3.5")
Female: 9cm (3.5")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Males are brighter with an extended dorsal fin.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Good for community tanks.
Main Colours: Red, Brown
Markings: Striped Vertical
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: Joe Potato
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: