AquaRank.com

Xiphophorus variatus

Common Names: Parrot Platy
Variatus Platy
Variegated Platy
Synonyms: Platypoecilus maculatus dorsalis
Platypoecilus variatus
Platypoecilus variegatus
Family: Poeciliidae
Category: Livebearers
Distribution: America - Central; Southern Mexico
Main Ecosystem: River; lives in shallow, slow-moving rivers
Temperament: Peaceful; a very peaceful little fish ideal for a community tank
Diet: Not Specified; flakes (regular and spriulina); small pellets; algae; insects, insect larvae, worms, Brine Shrimp
Care: A tank measuring 20" (51 cm) with a capacity of 10 gallons (38 L) is sufficient for one pair. Same basic care instructions for X. maculatus .
pH:
7 - 8.3
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C
68°F - 79°F
Hardness:
12 dH - 30 dH
Potential Size: Male: 5.1cm (2")
Female: 6.9cm (2.7")
Water Region: Not Specified
Activity: Not Specidied
Gender: Females are larger with the triangular shaped anal fin. Males are smaller and possess a gonopodium.
Breeding:
Variants: Varieties are available including the Blue Parrot, Marigold, Sunset, Black, and High-finned forms.
Comments: The body coloration is variable, even on the original strain. Usually the flanks are yellowish to orange, to bluish with black spots. The dorsal fin is generally yellow and the caudal fin is red. Females are generally less colorful.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: crazyred
Contributors: crazyred, bettachris
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: