AquaRank.com

Chilatherina bleheri

Common Names: Bleher's Rainbowfish
Synonyms:
Family: Melanotaeniidae
Category: Rainbowfish
Distribution: Australia; known only from Lake Holmes and the feeder streams in the Mamberamo region of Irian Jaya, Indonesia
Main Ecosystem: Lake; and rivers
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful and schooling
Diet: Carnivore; will accept omnivore type foods
Care: Not demanding and very hardy fish. An easy to keep fish, if given the proper requirements. Should be kept in schools of at least two males to several females to show their best colors and activity. This fish can get to 12 cm in length, but usually less than 10 cm in the aquarium. With this size, and the need to be in schools, it is recommended they are kept in a large tank with plenty of open swimming area. 55 gals being the recommended minimum size. These fish will do great in a live
pH:
7 - 8
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C
73°F - 81°F
Hardness:
8 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 12cm (4.7")
Female: 12cm (4.7")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; but will frequent all areas of the aquarium
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender:
Breeding: There is no difficulty in breeding these fish. As if you have a male and female, they are most likely going to breed. They are very prolific, and will breed readily in most water parameters. The problem lies in the raising of the fry. The fry are very small, and grow slowly. They require large amounts of very small foods, and very clean water. Start the fry off with infusoria or vinegar eels. The parents will eat the eggs, and subsequent fry, so a separate fry tank will be needed fo
Variants:
Comments: A fairly new discovered fish, being collected for the first time in 1982. It was 1985 when they were described by Gerald R. Allen as a new species. Named in honor of a very well known fish collector, Heiko Bleher. A very attractive fish, that sports a bicolor similar to the Rainbowfish known as M. boesemani. The back lateral half usually being red, pink, or orange, while the front lateral half is yellow-gold, to a green-blue. As newly mature adolescents, they are mostly orange to re
Main Colours: Red, Yellow, Green
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Forked
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: ACIDRAIN
Contributors: ACIDRAIN
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: