AquaRank.com
Melanotaenia duboulayi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Melanotaenia duboulayi

Common Names: Crimson Spot Rainbowfish
Duboulay's Rainbowfish
Synonyms:
Family: Melanotaeniidae
Category: Rainbowfish
Distribution: Australia; New South Wales and Queensland, Australia.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful, though keep more than two in a tank or one will pick on the other.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes. Plant tank using fine leaved plants. The Crimson Spot Rainbowfish lives in highly oxygenated water so good filtration is recommended.
pH:
6.5 - 7.5
Temperature:
22°C - 25°C
72°F - 77°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 9cm (3.5")
Female: 9cm (3.5")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The males are more brightly coloured and have red lines on their long anal fin.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: A pretty native Australian fish.
Main Colours: Red, Grey, Black
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: ACIDRAIN, Fallout
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: