AquaRank.com
Melanotaenia maccullochi
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Melanotaenia maccullochi

Common Names: Dwarf Rainbowfish
Synonyms:
Family: Melanotaeniidae
Category: Rainbowfish
Distribution: Australia; Northern Queensland, Australia.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful community fish.
Diet: Ominvore; Ominvore
Care: Feed with flakes and small live foods such as brine shrimp. Rainbowfish are undemanding and easy to keep. Partial sunlight and a planted tank with some swimming room are important in the Rainbowfish life cycle. Frequent water changes are required.
pH:
6 - 7
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C
68°F - 82°F
Hardness:
5 dH - 10 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Middle; Middle
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The mature male's dorsal and anal fins are larger and more colourful than the female's.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Comes in many different sub-species all with slightly different colour variations.
Main Colours: White, Black, Red
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: ACIDRAIN
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: