AquaRank.com

Centropyge resplendens

Common Names: Resplendent Angelfish
Resplendent Pygmy Angelfish
Synonyms:
Family: Pomacanthidae
Category: Pomacanthidae
Distribution: Atlantic - West; Restricted solely to Ascension Island in the Atlantic Ocean, the only known locality for this species.
Main Ecosystem: Reef; Inhabits reef systems with considerable amounts of coral and rock debris present, where it seeks shelter from predators in the interstices between pieces of rock or coral mass. Reported to live at depths of 15 to 40 metres.
Temperament: Timid;
Diet: Herbivore; A primarily herbivorous fish, that in the wild grazes upon filamentous algae, this constituting some 70% or so of its diet. Also feeds upon small invertebrates that live in the algal filaments (and thus technically a primarily herbivorous marine Aufwuchs grazer). Algae should be present in the aquarium for the fish to graze upon, and the diet supplemented with items such as sponge based marine Angelfish foods (not as vital for this as for larger Angelfishes, but a welcome dietary supplement nonetheless), Mysis Shrimp, and if marine Amphipods are being cultured in a refugium, these are likely to be eaten too. Ultimately, variety contributes significantly to the well being of this fish. Be advised that compatibility with sessile invertebrates in a reef aquarium is likely to be highly variable: some individuals may leave corals alone, while others may choose to eat them! Therefore introduction of this fish to a reef aquarium should, as is the case with all Centropyge Angels, be considered experimental!
Care:
pH:
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C
77°F - 81°F
Specific Gravity:
1.022 - 1.025
Potential Size: Male: 7cm (2.8")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: Middle; Spends most of its active hours close to caves and rock rubble so as to effect rapid escape from predators in the wild. In the aquarium, if these are provided, the fish will, if kept with peaceful companions, become bolder and swim more openly.
Activity: Diurnal; Principally a diurnal fish, however, mating takes place in the evening, usually around sunset.
Gender: No obvious colour or morphological differences discernible between male and female individuals. However, the species is a synchronous protogynous hermaphrodite: juveniles begin as sexually undifferentiated, and upon maturity become females first. The largest individual in a group becomes male, as will the largest female if the extant male dies or is removed.
Breeding: Captive breeding is being undertaken (see the Frank Baensch website for details of this and other Centropyge species that are subject to experimental breeding programmes). Note that the Resplendent Angelfish has proven to be capable of hybridising with Centropyge fisheri experimentally.
Variants: None known.
Comments: The Resplendent Angelfish is the ONLY Angelfish species to be placed on the IUCN Red List as 'vulnerable'. Despite being common in its native waters, its highly restricted geographical range is a contribution to this decision. Additionally, the Administrator for Ascension Island has placed a ban on the export of reef organisms (a decision that may be revised in future), and consequently, availability of this species is extremely low. Any individuals (such as those emanating from captive breeding programmes) that DO become available are astronomically expensive! Note that some sources report the Resplendent Angelfish as attaining a larger maximum SL in the aquarium than in the wild: additionally, the Burgess' Mini-Atlas quotes a larger maximum SL than some other sources (that figure is used here).

It has recently been suggested that C. resplendens and similar angels are actually all just color variations of C. acanthops. It has yet to be seen whether this will be accepted by the scientific community.
Main Colours: Blue, Yellow
Markings: Striped Horizontal
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Convex
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Calilasseia
Contributors: Calilasseia, sirbooks
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: